Skip to main content

Table 1 Prevalence of PD-L1 expression based on baseline characteristics and HNSCC tumor characteristics

From: SUPREME-HN: a retrospective biomarker study assessing the prognostic value of PD-L1 expression in patients with recurrent and/or metastatic squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck

Characteristic, %NaPD-L1 TC ≥ 25% (n = 132)PD-L1 TC < 25% (n = 264)
Median age, years (range) 62.0 (38.0–87.0)62.0 (28.0–93.0)
  < 6016732.967.1
  ≥ 6022833.866.2
Sex
 Male31730.969.1
 Female7943.057.0
Race
Caucasian33932.767.3
 Black or African American2030.070.0
 Asian2250.050.0
Region
 United States20529.370.7
 Asia2250.050.0
 Europe16936.163.9
ECOG PS
 07350.749.3
 18732.267.8
  ≥ 24126.873.2
Tobacco use
 Current9726.873.2
 Former19932.267.8
 Never7842.357.7
Alcohol consumption
 Current14826.473.6
 Former12332.567.5
HPV status
 Positive3721.678.4
 Negative9325.874.2
Timing of tissue sample extraction
 Pre-1st chemotherapy, %20230.269.8
 Post-1st chemotherapy, %3625.075.0
Type of tumor sample
 Surgical resection18634.965.1
 Surgical biopsy19932.267.8
 Punch biopsy812.587.5
Location of tumor sample
 Primary tumor15334.066.0
 From recurrent disease17532.667.4
 From metastatic disease8033.866.3
Primary tumor site 132261
 Oral cavity10843.556.5
 Oropharynx6134.465.6
 Hypopharynx219.590.5
 Larynx9930.369.7
 Overlapping lesion2222.777.3
Stage at index dateb
 Stage 0–III1729.470.6
 Stage IVA6237.162.9
 Stage IVB2123.876.2
 Stage IVC23031.368.7
Time from diagnosis to index
 Median, months (range) 11.4 (0.0–475.9)14.7 (0.0–349.8)
Sites of new metastases post index date
 Local lymph node8931.568.5
 Lung7727.372.7
 Bone2937.962.1
 Distant lymph node2334.865.2
 Liver2330.469.6
 Skin/soft tissue2142.957.1
 Head and neck1127.372.7
 Pleura944.455.6
  1. aPatients with PD-L1 result N = 396
  2. bIndex date is defined as date of diagnosis of R/M HNSCC not amenable to local therapy
  3. ECOG PS Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, HNSCC head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, HPV human papilloma virus, mo months, PD-L1 programmed cell death-ligand 1, R/M recurrent and/or metastatic, TC tumor cell
\