Skip to main content

Table 1 Selected geographical areas

From: Inverse correlation between average monthly high temperatures and COVID-19-related death rates in different geographical areas

LocationLatitudeAverage temperature March (°F)Average temperature April (°F)
United Kingdom (London)51.552.6563.60
Belgium (Brussels)50.8451.1663.80
Washington (Seattle)47.650.6560.17
Lombardy (Italy)45.4657.2669.70
Massachusetts (Boston)42.3547.8449.80
Michigan (Ann Harbor)42.2847.5853.70
Illinois (Chicago)41.8847.7156.27
Connecticut (Waterbury)41.5549.4252.10
New Jersey (Newark)40.7354.5257.70
New York (New York City)40.7153.9456.60
Pennsylvania (Philadelphia)39.9556.4859.27
Maryland (Baltimore)39.2959.6561.73
Washington, D.C.38.960.7463.57
Sicily (Italy)38.1160.7764.77
Malta (La Valletta)35.9362.7768.53
New Mexico (Albuquerque)35.0862.5871.23
California (Los Angeles)34.0567.7473.40
Georgia (Atlanta)33.7469.0070.77
Arizona (Phoenix)33.4473.5586.45
South Carolina (Charleston)32.7771.4875.60
California (San Diego)32.7163.9067.40
Mississippi (Jackson)32.375.1374.37
Texas (Austin)30.2676.2979.93
Louisiana (New Orleans)29.9578.9480.60
Florida (Miami)27.5384.3984.67
  1. Between parenthesis are indicated the location considered for the latitude and to calculate the average monthly high temperatures